Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. This document lets you know how we will process and protect any data you share with us.

•    WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION
When you purchase products from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

•    CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@alphaodl.co.uk or mailing us at:

Alpha Optical Distribution Ltd
Unity Business Centre
26 Roundhay Road
Leeds
LS7 1AB

•    DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

•    THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We will never pass any client Data to a third party unless we have your express permission and it is in your best interest.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

•    COOKIES

Cookies are small encrypted text files that may be stored on your computer or other device by our website. Our website may use cookies to collect information about the way you access the site, but cannot identify you personally.

We may use cookies for the following reasons:

  1. To provide site usage information (Google Analytics), this help us continue to improve and develop the products and services we offer. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, which pages are visited most often, and if visitors get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that will identify a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
  2. To analyse your use of our website, allowing us to identify customer preferences and improve customers' experience of the website.
  3. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

You can adjust your web browser preferences to disable cookies. To find out how to reject or restrict cookies you may find it helpful to visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. Please note that some cookies may be essential to make purchases or request information on this website. Should you decide to reject cookies, the ability of the website to provide the service you request may be impaired.

•    QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact:
The Data Protection Officer
Alpha Optical Distribution Ltd
Unity Business Centre
26 Roundhay Road
Leeds
LS7 1AB
Email: info@alphaodl.co.uk

Our privacy policy may be updated occasionally; any changes will be detailed on our website. Please re-read the policy to see any updates or changes applied.

This Policy was updated May 2018

×
×
×
×
×
×
×